St Augustine's Anglican Church, Hamilton

Diocese of South East Queensland

Diocese of South East Queensland

Join us this Sunday

staugseqstaugseq

St Augustine’s Anglican, Hamilton, QLD Website (staugseq.com.au) Terms & Conditions

This website is owned by The Anglican Parish of Hamilton (ABN: 58 058 072 620) in Brisbane, QLD, Australia, herein referenced as STAUGSEQ – St Augustine’s South East Queensland.

By using this website you agree to these Terms and Conditions and acknowledge having read them.

Copyright and Trademarks

All content on this website is owned or licensed by STAUGSEQ and is protected by Australian copyright law.

Except where necessary to view or use the content of the website via your internet browser, reproduction, publication or transmission of the content of this website by any means is strictly prohibited unless permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or with STAUGSEQ’s prior written consent.

This website includes trademarks owned by STAUGSEQ or the Anglican Church Southern Queensland (ACSQ) – refer to https://www.anglicanchurchsq.org.au/terms-conditions.  STAUGSEQ and ACSQ reserves all its legal rights with respect to its trademarks.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may contain links to other websites (“Third Party Sites”).  Access to Third Party Sites is entirely at your own risk and STAUGSEQ is not responsible or liable for the content or security of Third Party Sites.  Third Party Sites should contain their own privacy statements and may impose other specific terms and conditions.  Any links to Third Party Sites are provided for information only and do not constitute endorsement or recommendation by STAUGSEQ.

Disclaimer

Content on this website is for information only and does not constitute advice by STAUGSEQ.  You should seek your own professional advice prior to make any decisions.

Whilst reasonable care has been taken to ensure that information on this website is free from error, to the extent permitted by law, STAUGSEQ does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of this information.  STAUGSEQ does not guarantee that the website or any Third Party Site will be free from viruses.  All terms implied by law, except those that cannot be lawfully excluded, are excluded.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to any responsibilities implied by law and which cannot be excluded, STAUGSEQ and its officers and employees are not liable to you for any losses, damages, liabilities, claims or expenses (including legal costs), whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising out of or in relation to the website or any Third Party Sites, howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), statute or otherwise.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance your website experience.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device by our web server and which gathers information about your use of that website.  You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings.

If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on this website may be limited or some parts of the website will not work at all.

Google Analytics

STAUGSEQ uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous data about our website visitors.  For details on how Google collects and uses data, please refer to the Google Privacy Statement.

Privacy Policy

St Augustine’s Anglican Parish, Hamilton, QLD complies with the ASCQ Privacy Policy as given below.

Please feel welcome to discuss our policies or website Terms of Use via our office or directly with ASCQ.


The Corporation of the Synod of the Diocese of Brisbane (“Anglican Church Southern Queensland” or “ACSQ”) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles established under that Act.  More information on privacy is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy expresses how ACSQ collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

As part of the Anglican Ministry, ACSQ provides a range of services including pastoral care and guidance, Anglican Financial Services, education and child care as well as those services provided through Anglicare Southern Queensland including, but not exclusively, residential aged care, community care and other community support programs.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information also includes:

Sensitive information which is information about a person’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • political opinions

  • religious beliefs or affiliations

  • philosophical beliefs

  • membership of a political, professional, or trade association or trade union

  • sexual preferences or practices

  • criminal record

  • health information

  • genetic information.

Health information which is personal information about:

  • a person’s physical or mental health or of a disability of that person

  • a person’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

  • a health service provided or to be provided to a person

  • other personal information collected to provide a person with a health service.

The policy of ACSQ is to collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect personal information

Personal information is used for the proper administration of ACSQ including:

  • membership of Commissions, Synod and parish councils

  • roll of Parishioners and identification of Electors at Parishes

  • assessing ordination applicants, licensing clergy and lay people for ministry

  • administering professional standards

  • administering bequests and gifts

  • the renting or licensing of ACSQ owned properties

  • incorporation in ACSQ’s Year Book

  • the distribution of news and newsletter communications.

Without the relevant personal information a person may not be able to actively participate in the ministry of ACSQ.

ACSQ also collects personal information so that:

  • students may be enrolled in its schools and children in its care facilities and for the proper administration of its schools and child care facilities

  • residents may be accommodated in residential aged care facilities

  • community care and social services programs can be provided

  • clients can participate in research trials

  • it can comply with legislative requirements and its contractual obligations with governments and their agencies.

  • for the issue of investment products by Anglican Financial Services.

Without relevant personal information about a person, ACSQ may not be able to provide these services.

What sort of information do we collect?

ACSQ collects a range of personal information about individuals including names, contact details, next of kin, employment history, credit card details, education/background, socio-demographic details, health information, tax file numbers and other government identifiers (such as Medicare, Centrelink and Department of Veteran affairs numbers) and other information about suitability for duties.

Direct Marketing

ACSQ does not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent, or reasonable expectation of the person concerned.  Where ACSQ seeks such consent ACSQ will provide the person with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications.

If in the course of direct marketing an individual requests the source by which ACSQ received their personal information, it will provide this.

How information is collected

Where possible, ACSQ collects personal information directly from each individual (or their legal substitute decision maker or immediate family).  Personal information is collected through various means including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires.

In some situations personal information is obtained from a third party.  In such cases ACSQ will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us, the fact that they are able to gain access to their information, the purpose for which the information has been collected and the consequences if the information is not provided.  An example of collection in this way may be from a health care professional, such as their doctor.

Use and Disclosure

ACSQ will only use personal information for the purpose(s) indicated at the time of collection.

ACSQ may also disclose a person’s personal information to other external organisations including:

  • government departments and agencies that provide funding

  • contractors who provide some of the services we offer. In this instance ACSQ ensures that the contractors are subject to obligations of privacy and confidentiality

  • Emergency services and statutory bodies such as Queensland Police Service and the Queensland Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Service to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those we serve.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable in a person’s dealings with ACSQ, ACSQ will provide opportunity for anonymity or the use of a pseudonym.  Some people making donations, for instance, may wish anonymity and there may be other relevant reasons.

Keeping personal information up-to-date

ACSQ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Please contact the relevant part of ACSQ or the General Manager (See ‘Privacy Complaints section) to seek to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information which ACSQ may hold about you.

Access to personal information

A person can access personal information that ACSQ holds about them, subject to any applicable exceptions under the Privacy Act which include:

  • providing access would be unlawful

  • it poses a serious threat to their life or health

  • it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious

  • it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between ACSQ and the person (and the information would not otherwise be discoverable in those proceedings)

  • giving access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct

  • giving access would be likely to prejudice an enforcement related activity conducted by an enforcement body.

Please contact the relevant part of ACSQ or the contact details listed below if you wish to access your personal information.

Security of personal information

ACSQ takes all reasonable steps to protect collected and stored personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our protection of personal information includes

  • Limiting physical or electronic access to record storage

  • A consent process to limit the disclosure of personal information

  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party

Organisations that may have access to personal information

  • Having in place business continuity and recovery plans

  • Maintaining technology security products

  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information when it is no longer required by law or our record retention policies.

Information may be held electronically or in hard copy either by ACSQ or by a third party data storage provider.

Overseas Disclosure

We will not disclose personal information overseas except with your consent or where we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to arrangements substantially similar to Australian privacy laws.

If we obtain your consent to post your personal information on a third party social media site, that personal information will be made public. Each social media site has its own set of terms and conditions as well as its own privacy policy.

Privacy Complaints

Any person who believes that ACSQ has not protected their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, can lodge a complaint with the Office of the General Manager of ACSQ by writing to:

The General Manager
Anglican Church Southern Queensland
GPO Box 421
Brisbane Qld 4000
Email: GMOffice@anglicanchurchsq.org.au

ACSQ will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving such a complaint.

If resolution has not been obtained to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint they have the option of referring the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001

Changes to this policy

ACSQ reserves the right to review, amend or update this policy at any time in accordance with its Policy on Policies or changes in relevant legislation.

Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer at ACSQ is the Risk and Compliance Coordinator.  This role is responsible for coordinating privacy complaint responses, communicating with the OAIC, investigating possible breaches and maintaining the ACSQ privacy compliant/breach register.

Privacy Policy

At St Augustine’s Church – Hamilton, we are committed to the privacy of our visitors. For any questions regarding privacy or safety, please contact us.

Our website contains carefully considered selections of photographs of our church life. We wish to convey this life with our parish members and visitors. If you are concerned about an image that identifies yourself or family, please contact us.

Any personal data that you provide to us via this website is for the purposes of providing a service, or for contacting you. We do not use cookies for the purpose of gathering information.

Our Policy may vary from time to time without notice.

Use of any Forms, emails, phone calls or other means, receive information provided voluntarily by you for purposes of responding to you or providing a service.

In running and maintaining our website, we use Google Analytics for statistical information, such as details of pages viewed.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We do not use cookies to gather and analyse information about yourself or your computer.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you as stated above. We never collate and forward information from the website to 3rd parties for their use outside such scope of use – for example, marketing companies.

In addition to this we may at some future time use the information to provide information to you relating to services or products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information, or where church governance has a vital message to forward to a nominated church e-mail list. You may always request removal from such a list.

Security is of concern to us. Where we identify activity of interest, we may examine the IP address and use site blocking. This website is blocked by the website administration from a range of countries and IP addresses.

Disclosing Your Information

Our website does not gather personal information. You will never be asked to log into our site with the purpose of providing personal or financial details. You will never be called by someone saying they represent our website and then attempt to gain your personal information. Such a request would be fraudulent and should be notified to us immediately.